Discovery 2009
Discovery 2009 Ontario Centres of Excellence: Discovery 2009 Discovery 2009
   
Discovery 2009
OCE: Discovery 2009
 
Print this page
Discovery 2009: Student Competitions

Ontario's 'Next Generation' Innovators Compete Live

More than 80 university and college students working on OCE-funded projects competed live in the 4th annual OCE student competitions. Presenting to an independent panel of judges, cash prizes were awarded to the top three presentations in the following categories:

Oral Competition

Research students enrolled in OCE's Value-Added Personnel Program provided engaging oral presentations focused on why industry has a need for their research and what the potential impact of their work is.

Discovery 2009

FIRST PRIZE
Andrew Carrier, Queen's University

Discovery 2009

SECOND PRIZE
Tim Pryor, McMaster University

Discovery 2009

THIRD PRIZE
Andrew Zwart, University of Waterloo

Discovery 2009

 

Connections Competition

Undergraduate students were challenged to create engaging live presentations of their 'Connections' projects. These final year undergrads have been working with industry partners to address technology problems currently affecting industry.

Discovery 2009

FIRST PRIZE
Steven Shao, Royston DeSouza, Zhan Zhai, University of Toronto

Discovery 2009

SECOND PRIZE
Harley Balabanian, Ryan Blake, Quinten Griffiths, Jarvis Wong, Queen's University

Discovery 2009

THIRD PRIZE
Blair Cameron, Sarah Goldie, Amy Nodwell, University of Guelph

Discovery 2009

 

Video Competition

This year's video competition challenged students to showcase their research using video, animation, sound and any other components of the digital age that makes their research compelling.

download video

FIRST PRIZE

MedShare

TEAM 3: Christine Nairouz, Noah Buchman, Julia Duan, Rodrigo Eng Castillo, Ashish Khanna

University of Waterloo, Centre for Business, Entrepreneurship and Technology

Discovery 2009
download video

SECOND PRIZE

2G Robotics ULS 100

TEAM 16: Stephanie Hecimovich, Melissa Upjohn, Alison Carere

University of Waterloo, Centre for Business, Entrepreneurship and Technology

Discovery 2009
download video

THIRD PRIZE

The Future of Long Term Thermal Energy Storage

TEAM 5: Dan Dicaire

University of Ottawa, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering

Discovery 2009
download video

The Development of a Grape Harvester Yield Monitor Prototype

TEAM 1: Albert Brooks

University of Guelph, School of Engineering

Discovery 2009
download video

NALION Technologies

TEAM 2: Balinder Ahluwalia, Karen Doering, Fraser Harris, Andrea Yang,
Georgina Zhou

University of Waterloo, Centre for Business, Entrepreneurship and Technology

Discovery 2009
download video

Niagara Escarpment Toe Restoration Project

TEAM 4: Colleen Knight, Brooke Davidson, Becky Fitzgerald

Niagara College, Department of Environment, Horticulture, & Agri-business

Discovery 2009
download video

Printing Integrated Manufacturing

TEAM 6: Dayna Chan

University of Waterloo, Department of Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering

Discovery 2009
download video

Optimizing the Bioreactor Landfill

TEAM 7: Emily Vingerhoeds

Carleton University, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Discovery 2009
download video

Clearpath Robotics

TEAM 8: Fazlin Bandali, Jordan Hare, Alexandra Nikolajev, Christian Reina

University of Waterloo, Centre for Business, Entrepreneurship, and Technology

Discovery 2009
download video

Canine Automatic Network Extension System

TEAM 9: Jimmy Tran, Martin Gerdzhev

Ryerson University, Department of Computer Science

Discovery 2009
download video

Ripe Tomato Recognition/Localization and Harvesting

TEAM 10: Jin Pei, Baozeng Jia

University of Guelph, School of Engineering

Discovery 2009
download video

UAVs and Enhanced Command and Control Operations: On the Future of Search and Rescue Technology

TEAM 11: Matt Brown, Derek Pasma, Andrew Staples

Carleton University, Department of Psychology

Discovery 2009
download video

Sensory and Aromatic Comparison of Wine in Three Barrel Types

TEAM 12: Melissa Smits, Mackenzie Brisbois, Sarah Lepp

Niagara College, Department of Environment, Horticulture, and Agri-business

Discovery 2009
download video

Biofuels Production from Microalgae

TEAM 13: Darcy Small, Mitchell Brogan

The University of Western Ontario, Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

Discovery 2009
download video

Large Area Electronics Processing Platform

TEAM 14: Ryan Butler, Matthew Higgins, Kurtis Schram

Niagara College, Technology Division

Discovery 2009
download video

Hydrogen Truck

TEAM 15: Shahriyar (Shawn) Garmsiri, Othman J. Jaber

University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Department of Automotive Engineering

Discovery 2009
download video

Virtual Button Technology

TEAM 17: Yen Tseng, Abel Sy

University of Waterloo, Departments of Economics & Engineering

Discovery 2009
   
Print this page
Discovery 2009
Discovery 2009 Discovery 2009
Discovery 2009
The Ontario Centres of Excellence program is made possible
through the financial support of the province of Ontario.