Discovery 2010
Discovery 2010 Ontario Centres of Excellence: Discovery 2010 Discovery 2010
   
Discovery 2010
OCE: Discovery 2010Discovery 2010 Testimonials
Print this page
Discovery 2010: Student Competitions

Ontario's 'Next Generation' Innovators Compete Live

More than 80 university and college students competed live in the 5th annual OCE student competitions. Presenting to an independent panel of judges, cash prizes were awarded to the top three presentations in the following categories:

Oral Competition

Research students enrolled in OCE's Value-Added Personnel Program provided engaging oral presentations focused on why industry has a need for their research and its potential impact.

Discovery 2010

STUDENT ORAL COMPETITION

Discovery 2010

STUDENT ORAL COMPETITION AWARD PRESENTATION

Discovery 2010

FIRST PRIZE
Jason Desouza Coelho, Ryerson University

Discovery 2010

SECOND PRIZE
Chris Erven and Rolf Horn, University of Waterloo

Discovery 2010

THIRD PRIZE
Emad Saif, McMaster University

Discovery 2010

 

Connections Competition

Undergraduate students were challenged to create engaging live presentations of their 'Connections' projects. These final year undergrads have been working with industry partners to address technology problems currently affecting industry.

Discovery 2010

STUDENT CONNECTIONS COMPETITION

Discovery 2010

STUDENT CONNECTIONS COMPETITION AWARD PRESENTATION

Discovery 2010

BEST COLLEGE TEAM
Andrew Flemming, Hillary Hood, Geoff Fowler, Brian Montgomery-Wilson, Ioan Pop, Julie Anne Lloyd, David Todor, David Timmerman, Conestoga College

Discovery 2010

BEST ONTARIO POWER AUTHORITY (OPA) FUNDED TEAM
Georges El-Hage, Yue Yang, Mathieu Lemay, Charles Blouin, Christian Doth, University of Ottawa

Discovery 2010

BEST UNIVERSITY TEAM
Jonathan Rolstin, Jason Sousa, Sam Ashtiani, Shane Viccary, Amy Tao, University of Ontario Institute of Technology (UOIT)

Discovery 2010

 

Student Video Competition

This year's video competition challenged students to showcase their research using video, animation, sound and other components of the digital age to make their research compelling.

Discovery 2010

STUDENT VIDEO COMPETITION AWARD PRESENTATION

Discovery 2010

FIRST PRIZE
Alexander Levy, University of Toronto

Discovery 2010

SECOND PRIZE
Michael Dick, Ryerson University

Discovery 2010

THIRD PRIZE
Chris Erven and Rolf Horn, University of Waterloo

Discovery 2010

 

Ontario's Next Top Young Entrepreneur Start-Up Pitch Presentation

Five teams from campuses across Ontario competed for the title of Ontario's Next Top Young Entrepreneur by pitching innovative start up ideas.

Discovery 2010

ONTARIO'S NEXT TOP YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR START-UP PITCH
COMPETITION

Discovery 2010

ONTARIO'S NEXT TOP YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR START-UP PITCH
COMPETITION AWARD PRESENTATION

Discovery 2010
 

FIRST PRIZE
AVENIR MEDICAL

Armen Bakirtzian, University of Toronto

Andre Hladio, University of Waterloo

Richard Fanson, McMaster University

Ara Hasserjian, York University

Discovery 2010

SECOND PRIZE
GLASS TELEPRESENCE

Teresa Thomas, University of Waterloo

Gabriel Tomescu, University of Waterloo

David Farr, University of Waterloo

Discovery 2010

THIRD PRIZE
TALK MESH

Anton Lopyrev, University of Waterloo

Francis Ian Mendiola, University of Waterloo

Prabhdeep Gill, University of Waterloo

Artem Lopyrev, University of Waterloo

Discovery 2010

 

Print this page
Discovery 2010
Discovery 2010 Discovery 2010
Discovery 2010
Follow us on:
The Ontario Centres of Excellence program is made possible through the financial support of the province of Ontario.
The Ontario Centres of Excellence is a member of the Ontario Network of Excellence (ONE).